Diana the Valkyrie

Web site statistics

This site is huge. Massive. Humungous. But just how big is it? One guy went in last Easter, got lost, and has never been seen since. Sometimes, on a quiet night, you can hear him calling for help, "Where am I?"

People ask me sometimes how much stuff is here, and I used to give a rough answer (Valkyries can be a bit rough when we want to be). But Sandra goes round the whole site every night, so I asked her to count everything. This is what she came back with last night.

File typeNumber of files MegabytesAverage file size
JPG picture1588456361438238593
GIF picture46851077241261
BMP picture000
AVI movie61828804886685
MPG movie2174254400426236297
MOV movie2182904434653
TXT text1660935222241
HTM web page3800362617299
Total1672295911283571400

The main menu