Diana the Valkyrie

Web site statistics

This site is huge. Massive. Humungous. But just how big is it? One guy went in last Easter, got lost, and has never been seen since. Sometimes, on a quiet night, you can hear him calling for help, "Where am I?"

People ask me sometimes how much stuff is here, and I used to give a rough answer (Valkyries can be a bit rough when we want to be). But Sandra goes round the whole site every night, so I asked her to count everything. This is what she came back with last night.

File typeNumber of files MegabytesAverage file size
JPG picture1663305444249280062
GIF picture46961099245488
BMP picture000
AVI movie61828804886685
MPG movie2174356421627209876
MOV movie2264904418910
TXT text1728337122547
HTM web page3875163317145
Total17486601014356608253

The main menu