Diana the Valkyrie

Web site statistics

This site is huge. Massive. Humungous. But just how big is it? One guy went in last Easter, got lost, and has never been seen since. Sometimes, on a quiet night, you can hear him calling for help, "Where am I?"

People ask me sometimes how much stuff is here, and I used to give a rough answer (Valkyries can be a bit rough when we want to be). But Sandra goes round the whole site every night, so I asked her to count everything. This is what she came back with last night.

File typeNumber of files MegabytesAverage file size
JPG picture1613119373622242865
GIF picture46851081242066
BMP picture000
AVI movie61828804886685
MPG movie2174254457926264046
MOV movie2187904433659
TXT text1695836122357
HTM web page3835263017237
Total1697661924059570754

The main menu