Diana the Valkyrie

Web site statistics

This site is huge. Massive. Humungous. But just how big is it? One guy went in last Easter, got lost, and has never been seen since. Sometimes, on a quiet night, you can hear him calling for help, "Where am I?"

People ask me sometimes how much stuff is here, and I used to give a rough answer (Valkyries can be a bit rough when we want to be). But Sandra goes round the whole site every night, so I asked her to count everything. This is what she came back with last night.

File typeNumber of files MegabytesAverage file size
JPG picture1632844402188258276
GIF picture46961099245488
BMP picture000
AVI movie61828804886685
MPG movie2174356011027011815
MOV movie2249904421704
TXT text1714336822549
HTM web page3855263117188
Total1717845968182590980

The main menu