Diana the Valkyrie

Web site statistics

This site is huge. Massive. Humungous. But just how big is it? One guy went in last Easter, got lost, and has never been seen since. Sometimes, on a quiet night, you can hear him calling for help, "Where am I?"

People ask me sometimes how much stuff is here, and I used to give a rough answer (Valkyries can be a bit rough when we want to be). But Sandra goes round the whole site every night, so I asked her to count everything. This is what she came back with last night.

File typeNumber of files MegabytesAverage file size
JPG picture1691558484323300225
GIF picture47081099244982
BMP picture000
AVI movie61828804886685
MPG movie2174358195528065335
MOV movie2331904406869
TXT text1743837522560
HTM web page3904665917714
Total17774421072198632527

The main menu